Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $289,900

    839 Bowman Rd, Jackson, NJ 08527

    3beds
    1,639sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Eat in kitchenOpen front porchDelightful breakfast barPrimary suiteNewer roof
    Spacious 3 Bed 1.5 Bath Ranch in Jackson could be the one for you! Lovingly owned and maintained, ready and waiting for its new owners to make it their very own. Unwind on the open front porch before entering to find a large Living Rm with a seamless flow to the formal Dining Rm, perfect for entertaining guests. Eat In Kitchen features a large bay window streaming in tons of natural light, a delightful breakfast bar, and plenty of cabinetry and dinette space. Down the hall, the main full bath with tub shower + 3 generous Bedrooms including the primary Suite. Primary Bedroom boasts a walk-in closet and its own private half bath. Laundry on the main level is so convenient. This home also features a newer roof and hot water heater. Relax outdoors in the massive plush yard offering tons of space for enjoying outdoor activities and hosting gatherings, all fenced in for your privacy. 1 car garage and oversized driveway offers plenty of parking for you and guests. Conveniently close to nearby amenities. Don't miss the chance to transform this into your new home sweet home! Come & see TODAY!
    11 days
    |
    9,618
    |
    789
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    ROBERT DEKANSKI,

    RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE 732-827-5344,

    MEAGAN WILSON,

    RE/MAX 1st ADVANTAGE

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2615385RMLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s), Half Bath
      • Level: First
      • Area: 148.89
      • Dimensions: 13.33 x 11.17
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 120.04
      • Dimensions: 11.17 x 10.75
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 126.98
      • Dimensions: 9.58 x 13.25
      Bathroom
      • Features: Tub Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Area: 10
      • Dimensions: 0.75 x 13.33
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Area: 191.11
      • Dimensions: 13.33 x 14.33
      Living room
      • Area: 278.42
      • Dimensions: 21.42 x 13
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Exhaust Fan, Attic Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range/Oven, Free-Standing Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Washer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Drapes-See Remarks, 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Bath Half, Living Room, Bath Full, Dining Room, Utility Room, None
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum
      • Windows: Drapes
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,639
      • Total interior livable area: 1,639 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Dirt, Garage, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Open Porch(es), Curbs, Sidewalk, Fencing/Wall, Storage Shed, Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fencing/Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 1.01 Acres
      • Dimensions: 437.00 x 100.00
      • Features: Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1218503000000054
      • Zoning: PV

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Oil
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
      Location
      • Region: Jackson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $177/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $231,500
      • Annual tax amount: $7,250
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,152/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$289,900$177/sqft
        Source: MoreMLS #22613980 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$5,850 +1%$231,500
        2022$5,790 $231,500
        2021$5,790 +2.5%$231,500
        2020$5,649 +2.7%$231,500
        2019$5,498 +2.8%$231,500
        2018$5,348 +1.9%$231,500
        2017$5,246 +1.7%$231,500
        2016$5,160 +2.7%$231,500
        2015$5,024 +2.8%$231,500
        2014$4,887 +3.6%$231,500
        2013$4,718 +1.1%$231,500
        2012$4,665 +6.3%$231,500
        2011$4,389 +3.6%$231,500
        2010$4,236 -4.6%$231,500
        2009$4,439 +2.1%$231,500 +110.1%
        2008$4,346 $110,200
        2007-- $110,200
        2006$3,909 $110,200
        2004-- $110,200
        2003-- $110,200
        2002-- $110,200
        2001-- $110,200

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08527

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable