Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/28
  • $575,000

    902 Malta Ln, Silver Spring, MD 20901

    3beds
    1,776sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    8,639 Square Feet Lot
    $550,500 Zestimate®
    $324/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome Home! Please enjoy this beautifully maintained split-foyer home ideally situated in the sought-after Forest Knolls neighborhood. The main level features a spacious living room with a generous dining area. The adjacent separate kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, charming backsplash and a pantry closet, and is ready for you to make the space your own. Past the living room, you'll find a full hall bathroom with a tub/shower combo. Continue down the hall to three well-sized bedrooms, including a primary bedroom with an ensuite bathroom featuring a stall shower. Down the stairs you'll find the fully finished walkout lower level, including a spacious rec room or second living room with a fireplace. This level also includes a separate room that would make an ideal office or home gym. The laundry room finishes out this level. Outside, you'll find a fully fenced back yard, patio, and the flower beds lovingly tended to by the previous owner. Generator conveys with the home!
    3 days
    |
    123
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Michaels 917-751-0390,

    Compass (240) 219-2422,

    Co-Listing Agent: Wendy E Lord 301-789-8114,

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2232956MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 550
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Other, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
      Features
      • Attic, Dining Area
      • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Wood, Vinyl
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,776
      • Total interior livable area: 1,776 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,226
      • Finished area below ground: 550

• Levels: Split Foyer,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 8,639 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 161301348011
      • Zoning: R60
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $324/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $452,700
      • Annual tax amount: $5,834
      • Date on market: 5/28/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $550,500

        $512,000 - $584,000

        $3,369/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,375 -8%$435,700 +5.4%
        2024$4,758 +5.6%$413,267 +5.7%
        2023$4,503 +10.8%$390,833 +6.1%
        2022$4,065 +0.3%$368,400 +0.2%
        2021$4,053 +0.1%$367,633 +0.2%
        2020$4,047 +1.4%$366,867 +0.2%
        2019$3,992 -0.2%$366,100 +1.1%
        2018$3,999 -2.1%$362,000 +1.1%
        2017$4,086 +36.7%$357,900 +1.2%
        2016$2,990 $353,800 +5.1%
        2015$2,990 $336,667 +5.4%
        2014$2,990 $319,533 +5.7%
        2013-- $302,400
        2012-- $302,400
        2011-- $302,400 -33.5%
        2010-- $454,720 +5.6%
        2009-- $430,512 +6%
        2008-- $406,306 +6.3%
        2007-- $382,100 +19.5%
        2006-- $319,756 +24.2%
        2005-- $257,413 +32%
        2004-- $195,070
        2003-- $195,070 +15.2%
        2002-- $169,356 +8.2%
        2001-- $156,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,207/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2785
        Property taxes
        $422
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Forest Knolls

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Some Transit
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable