Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $460,000

    9131 Colfax St, Crown Point, IN 46307

    3beds
    2,057sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1.46 Acres Lot
    $457,900 Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered front porchAdjacent dining roomPeaceful surroundingsCustom craftsman-style baseboard trimSpacious primary suiteStunning nature viewsBright and open layout
    Beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath RANCH home set on a private, wooded 1.46-ACRE lot, offering peaceful surroundings and stunning nature views. This move-in-ready property combines modern upgrades with functional living space, ideal for today's lifestyle. Step inside to find a bright and open layout featuring LUXURY VINYL PLANK FLOORING throughout the living room and hallways, enhanced by custom Craftsman-style baseboard trim. The updated kitchen showcases elegant MARBLE COUNTERTOPS, ceramic tile flooring, premium KitchenAid appliances, and ample cabinetry--perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Adjacent dining room provides a dedicated space for gatherings. The spacious primary suite includes a PRIVATE EN SUITE BATH, while two additional bedrooms feature brand-new carpet for added comfort. Enjoy year-round relaxation in the sunroom, complete with ceramic tile flooring and four skylights that flood the space with natural light. Major mechanical updates include a NEW furnace, NEW water heater, central air (approx. 5 years old), NEW Zoeller sump pump and ejector pump, plus an iron curtain filtration system and water softener. All window treatments were updated in 2021 for a modern, cohesive look. The FULL WALK OUT unfinished basement offers incredible potential for additional living space and already includes a third bathroom, with direct access to a concrete patio--ideal for future entertaining or multi-generational living. Exterior highlights include a covered front porch, serene wooded views, and a recently serviced septic system with clean-out added in December 2025. With a NEW ROOF and SIDING already completed, this home offers peace of mind and long-term value. A rare opportunity to own a fully UPDATED RANCH on ACREAGE with modern finishes, privacy, and room to expand--perfect for buyers seeking both comfort and convenience.
    20 days
    |
    1,026
    |
    67
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christina Fieldhouse,

    @properties/Christie's Intl RE 219-440-0070

    Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 838255MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Kitchen, Dining Room, Bedroom 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Ensuite, Carpet, Wall of closets
      • Area: 195.09
      • Dimensions: 16.11 x 12.11
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Carpet
      • Area: 144.3
      • Dimensions: 13.0 x 11.1
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Carpet
      • Area: 151.42
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 13.4
      Breakfast room
      • Description: Ceramic Tile, Bay window
      • Area: 141.12
      • Dimensions: 14.7 x 9.6
      Dining room
      • Description: LVP flooring
      • Area: 156.88
      • Dimensions: 14.8 x 10.6
      Foyer
      • Description: Hall Closet
      • Area: 66.74
      • Dimensions: 9.4 x 7.1
      Kitchen
      • Description: Granite Counters, SS Appls
      • Area: 150.97
      • Dimensions: 10.7 x 14.11
      Living room
      • Description: Vaulted ceilings w/ Wood beams
      • Area: 321.9
      • Dimensions: 22.2 x 14.5
      Sunroom
      • Description: Ceramic Tile, Skylights
      • Area: 100.96
      • Dimensions: 14.2 x 7.11
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Country Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), His and Hers Closets, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished,Storage Space,Sump Pump,Interior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,057
      • Total interior livable area: 2,057 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,057

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Kitchen Level, Garage Faces Side, Driveway, Asphalt, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Rain Gutters, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.46 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Wooded, Paved, Landscaped, Front Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 451125351005000032
      • Zoning description: residential
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm
      • Subdivision: Resubdivision Of Estate
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Crown Point

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $224/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $372,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,929
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $457,900

        $435,000 - $481,000

        $2,877/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$460,000$224/sqft
        Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID #838255 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$460,000$224/sqft
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/1/2019Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/30/2019Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,929 -0.1%$373,900 +0.4%
        2024$2,932 -9.2%$372,300 -0.1%
        2023$3,228 +30.5%$372,600 +3.2%
        2022$2,474 -2.3%$361,100 +21.7%
        2021$2,533 -3%$296,800 +0.3%
        2020$2,611 -1.9%$295,800 +4.2%
        2019$2,661 +10.7%$284,000 +2.2%
        2018$2,403 +23.6%$277,900 +3.5%
        2017$1,944 $268,600 +9.9%
        2016$1,944 +2.2%$244,500 +3.4%
        2014$1,902 +1.8%$236,400 +1.9%
        2013$1,868 -7.6%$232,000 +2.3%
        2012$2,022 +17.8%$226,800 -2.2%
        2011$1,717 -10.7%$232,000 -5.2%
        2010$1,923 $244,600
        2009-- $244,600 +4%
        2007-- $235,100 +36.1%
        2006-- $172,800 +102.3%
        2003-- $85,400
        2002-- $85,400 +200.1%
        2001-- $28,460

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46307

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable