Discover effortless single-floor living in this beautifully maintained Copley ranch, where 1,120 square feet of thoughtfully updated space meets the total peace of mind provided by a new roof installed in 2022, hot water tank a few years old and newer high-efficiency mechanicals. This 3-bed gem is anchored by an airy, open-concept floor plan that feels remarkably spacious, illuminated by stylish new light fixtures, elegant crown molding, and fresh laminate flooring that flows throughout the main living areas. The heart of the home is a chef-ready kitchen boasting sleek stainless steel appliances, modern cabinetry, and charming built-ins that add both character and storage. There’s lot of potential downstairs in the expansive basement; featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace and a convenient second half-bath, this massive footprint stands ready to be finished into the ultimate custom home theater, private gym, or additional family room. Outside, the lush and fully fenced 0.3-acre lot serves as a private oasis for summer gatherings and provides a secure space for pets to roam freely. The exterior is rounded out by the practical convenience of an attached one-car garage, a charming breezeway for all-weather access, and a wide paved driveway. Perfectly situated in the top-rated Copley Local School District and close to local shopping and dining, this move-in-ready home masterfully balances contemporary updates with incredible future potential.
Active
$239,900
914 Jacoby Rd, Akron, OH 44321
3beds
1,129sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
0.3 Acres Lot
$233,400 Zestimate®
$212/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern cabinetryCharming built-insChef-ready kitchenAiry open-concept floor planSingle-floor livingElegant crown moldingWide paved driveway
- 7 days |
- 1,676 |
- 140 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jessica Nader 330-209-2008 jess.nader21@gmail.com,
RE/MAX Crossroads Properties
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5209668
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Storage
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,129
- Total interior livable area: 1,129 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,129
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete, Electricity, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Paved
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Flat, Front Yard, Level, Few Trees
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 1507057
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Block, Frame, Glass, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1951
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $122,390
- Annual tax amount: $2,499
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$233,400
$222,000 - $245,000
$2,218/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900+92.1%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2017 | Listing removed | $124,900$111/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2017 | Price change | $124,900-3.2%$111/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2017 | Price change | $129,000-2.3%$114/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2017 | Listed for sale | $132,000+1.6%$117/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2017 | Listing removed | $1,150$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,150$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2015 | Listing removed | $129,900$115/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Edge Realty #3702251 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2015 | Price change | $129,900-3.7%$115/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Edge Realty #3702251 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2015 | Listed for sale | $134,900$119/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Edge Realty #3702251 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,512 +5.5% | $42,840 |
| 2023 | $2,382 -10.4% | $42,840 +9% |
| 2022 | $2,659 +8% | $39,298 |
| 2021 | $2,463 | $39,298 |
| 2020 | -- | $39,298 +18.7% |
| 2019 | $2,253 +3% | $33,114 +0% |
| 2018 | $2,188 -4.4% | $33,110 |
| 2017 | $2,288 | $33,110 |
| 2016 | $2,288 | $33,110 |
| 2015 | $2,288 +0.6% | $33,110 |
| 2014 | $2,275 +11.2% | $33,110 +6.6% |
| 2013 | $2,046 -6.3% | $31,070 -3.2% |
| 2012 | $2,184 +5.7% | $32,090 +0% |
| 2011 | $2,067 -8.2% | $32,088 -11.2% |
| 2010 | $2,253 | $36,141 |
| 2009 | -- | $36,141 |
| 2008 | $2,087 +15.2% | $36,141 +4.9% |
| 2007 | $1,813 -52.8% | $34,454 |
| 2006 | $3,843 +122.5% | $34,454 |
| 2005 | $1,728 -13.2% | $34,454 +3.9% |
| 2004 | $1,991 -55.7% | $33,163 |
| 2003 | $4,491 +81.9% | $33,163 |
| 2002 | $2,470 +88.3% | $33,163 +27% |
| 2001 | $1,312 | $26,114 |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44321