Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listed by: Century 21 LOTUS
    $890,000

    9221 Pico Vista Rd, Downey, CA 90240

    3beds
    1,721sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    6,411 Square Feet Lot
    $891,200 Zestimate®
    $517/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quiet tree-lined streetThoughtful floor planComfortable bedrooms
    Nestled in one of Downey's most coveted neighborhood pockets, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on a generous 6,411 sq ft lot and offers 1,721 sq ft of comfortable living space. Built in 1970, this well-loved residence carries the character and pride of ownership that defines this quiet, tree-lined street. The thoughtful floor plan flows naturally from room to room, offering comfortable bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a backyard with plenty of room to entertain, garden, or simply relax and unwind. Located in the highly regarded Downey Unified School District, families will love the access to top-rated Unsworth Elementary, Doty Middle School, and Downey High School — all just minutes from your front door. This is Northeast Downey at its finest — a tight-knit pocket known for pride of ownership, easy freeway access to the 5 and 605, and proximity to Downey Landing, The Promenade, parks, and local dining. Homes in this pocket don't come around often — don't miss your chance to make it yours.
    12 days
    |
    1,507
    |
    50
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Roberto Bermudez DRE #02243074 562-328-6827,

    Century 21 LOTUS

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: DW26094995MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
      Features
      • All Bedrooms Down
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,721 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Front Door
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,411 Square Feet
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6388026061
      • Special conditions: Standard,Trust

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Curbs, Park, Suburban
      Location
      • Region: Downey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $517/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $343,757
      • Annual tax amount: $4,570
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 12 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $891,200

        $847,000 - $936,000

        $4,243/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$890,000$517/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #DW26094995 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,570 +1.8%$343,757 +2%
        2024$4,490 +3.4%$337,018 +2%
        2023$4,342 +5.1%$330,411 +2%
        2022$4,131 +2.5%$323,933 +2%
        2021$4,029 -51.9%$317,583 +1%
        2020$8,381 $314,328 +2%
        2019$8,381 +2.6%$308,165 +2%
        2018$8,169 $302,123 +2%
        2017$8,169 +27.9%$296,200 +2%
        2016$6,386 +1%$290,393 +1.5%
        2015$6,325 +86.9%$286,032 +2%
        2014$3,384 $280,430 +2.5%
        2012-- $273,691 +2%
        2011-- $268,325 +0.8%
        2010-- $266,321 -0.2%
        2009-- $266,955 +2%
        2008-- $261,722 +2%
        2007-- $256,592 +2%
        2006-- $251,561
        2005-- $251,561 +4%
        2004-- $241,794 +1.9%
        2003-- $237,364 +2%
        2002-- $232,711 +4%
        2000-- $223,676

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 90240

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          57 / 100
          Bikeable