Price Improvement! Rare opportunity to own a home in the highly sought-after Lazy Acres neighborhood, where properties seldom come available. Nestled against the foothills on a beautifully established tree-lined street, this location offers peaceful surroundings, timeless character, low taxes, and no HOA.
Thoughtfully maintained and extensively updated, the home features a newer roof, updated 220V electrical panel, new water heater, dual-pane windows, fresh interior paint, and regularly serviced HVAC for added comfort and efficiency. Inside, you’ll find tile flooring throughout, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, and a beautifully updated bathroom with marble finishes, an antique vanity, glass vessel sink, and classic soaking tub.
The spacious kitchen offers a large eat-in dining area ideal for everyday living and entertaining. With three generously sized bedrooms plus a versatile bonus room, the flexible floor plan easily accommodates a fourth bedroom, home office, gym, or creative space.
Situated on an expansive 15,000+ sq ft lot, the outdoor possibilities are endless. Enjoy the impressive 550 sq ft deck, private outdoor retreat off the primary bedroom, and ample space to create your dream backyard with a pool, outdoor kitchen, fire pit, or play area. The property also offers excellent ADU potential for multi-generational living, guest space, or rental income opportunities.
Conveniently located near I-10 with easy access to shopping, dining, Cabazon Outlets, and Morongo Casino, this home offers a rare combination of location, flexibility, and long-term potential.
For sale
Listed by: EXP REALTY OF CALIFORNIA INC
Price cut: $20K (5/14)
$530,000
96 W Repplier Rd, Banning, CA 92220
3beds
2,119sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1966
0.35 Acres Lot
$529,200 Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming wood burning fireplacePeaceful scenic settingTucked against the foothillsLined with mature treesFresh interior paintTile flooring throughoutLarge eat-in area
- 26 days |
- 723 |
- 42 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Anastasia Hunter DRE #01949710 949-872-6489,
EXP REALTY OF CALIFORNIA INC
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: CV26084701
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Foyer
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Bathroom
- Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Granite Counters, Soaking Tub, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
Features
- Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Sunken Living Room, All Bedrooms Down, Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,119 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 535102019
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Hiking
Location
- Region: Banning
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $169,553
- Annual tax amount: $2,299
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 26 days
- Listing terms: Submit
Estimated market value
$529,200
$503,000 - $556,000
$2,630/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $530,000-3.6%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000+307.4%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2012 | Sold | $135,000-6.2%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2012 | Listed for sale | $143,900+311.1%$68/sqft |
Source: RONALD MORILLO BROKER #I12005255 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2011 | Sold | $35,000$17/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,299 +2.2% | $169,553 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,250 +0.2% | $166,230 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,246 +2.2% | $162,971 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,198 +2% | $159,776 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,155 +1% | $156,644 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,134 +1.7% | $155,039 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,099 +0.8% | $152,000 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,083 +0.8% | $149,020 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,067 | $146,099 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,067 +2.6% | $143,235 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,014 +0.6% | $141,085 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,001 | $138,324 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $137,700 +72.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $80,000 -40.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $133,943 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $132,944 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $133,262 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $130,650 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $128,090 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $125,579 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $123,118 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $118,494 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $116,172 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,336 +2% | $113,895 +2% |
| 2000 | $1,310 | $111,663 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92220