Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $480,000

    1145 Waters Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322

    3beds
    1,692sqft
    : 
    $3,184/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    1.66 Acres Lot
    $508,700 Zestimate®
    $284/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Enjoy space to spread out in the heart of Great Bridge! Situated on 1.66 acres, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath ranch offers single-level living with plenty of room outdoors for relaxing, entertaining, or gardening. A backyard pole barn provides extra storage and is equipped with water, electricity, and 30-amp service for your RV needs. Whether you need space for hobbies, equipment, or recreational gear, this property offers versatility inside and out. Bring your ideas and make this Great Bridge property your own!
    --
    on Zillow
    250
    views
    10
    saves

    Zillow last checked:

    Listed by:

    Kim Schweikarth,

    Own Real Estate LLC 757-354-4080

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10658631MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate/LVP
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,692 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Multi Car, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 1.66 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0590000000380
      • Zoning: R15S

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: City/County

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Great Bridge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chesapeake

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $284/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $429,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,631
      • Date on market: 10/20/2026

        Estimated market value

        $508,700

        $483,000 - $534,000

        $2,777/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,338 +7.6%$429,500 +7.6%
        2024$4,031 +9.6%$399,100 +9.6%
        2023$3,678 +5.5%$364,200 +9.7%
        2022$3,487 +4.3%$332,100 +4.3%
        2021$3,344 $318,500 +24.9%
        2020-- $255,100 +9.9%
        2019$2,437 +0.8%$232,100 +0.8%
        2018$2,418 +10.2%$230,300 +10.2%
        2017$2,193 +0%$208,900
        2016$2,193 +32.7%$208,900 +0.3%
        2015$1,653 $208,300 +2.4%
        2014$1,653 -22.8%$203,500 -0.1%
        2013$2,140 $203,800
        2012$2,140 -7.5%$203,800 -7.5%
        2011$2,314 -7%$220,400 -7%
        2010$2,489 -5.4%$237,000 -5.4%
        2009$2,631 -1.9%$250,600 -1.9%
        2008$2,683 -0.6%$255,500 +0.4%
        2007$2,698 +11.4%$254,500 +16.7%
        2006$2,421 +20.2%$218,100 +38.7%
        2004$2,013 +11.7%$157,300 +11.7%
        2003$1,802 +13.6%$140,800 +13.6%
        2002$1,586 +37.8%$123,900 +37.8%
        2001$1,151 $89,900
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Great Bridge

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        0 / 100
        No Nearby Transit

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Great Bridge Intermediate
        • Middle: Great Bridge Middle
        • High: Great Bridge

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts