Discover serene countryside living at this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence, perfectly situated on a sprawling 1.21-acre lot right outside Xenia. This property is situated close to town and major highways yet surrounded by farmland. This delightful single-story home offers a peaceful retreat with its classic facade, featuring a welcoming front porch. A convenient driveway leads to a heated (chimney not warranted) detached 2+ garage, providing ample parking and storage solutions. The inviting kitchen is a highlight, featuring modern SS appliances including a dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator, and range, complemented by elegant quartz countertops and crisp white cabinetry. A large pantry adds to the storage space. An exposed brick accent wall adds character and warmth to the second living area (Could be a family room/office/playroom??). Each of the three bedrooms are designed for comfort, offering durable LVP flooring and natural light, with some featuring modern ceiling fans for added comfort. The modern primary bathroom showcases a stylish vanity with sleek fixtures and a glass-enclosed dual-head shower. Additional practical spaces include a bright laundry room with a utility sink, washer/dryer hook-ups, and a barn door. The expansive outdoor area features a covered patio, perfect for relaxation, and multiple outbuildings, including garages with work/hobby area and sheds, providing versatile space for various needs. This home offers the tranquility of rural living with easy access to local amenities. Agent owned. 2-10 Home Warranty offered. Truely move-in ready with a new roof 2025, freshly painted, new A/C, new electric panel, all new plumbing, new flooring, new bathrooms and kitchen 2026
For sale
$349,900
1217 Jasper Rd, Xenia, OH 45385
3beds
1,102sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
1.21 Acres Lot
$335,800 Zestimate®
$318/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic facadeInviting kitchenElegant quartz countertopsWelcoming front porchExposed brick accent wallCovered patioCrisp white cabinetry
- 3 days |
- 864 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marsha Burgess 937-302-6838,
Local Roots Realty
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 959130
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 9
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 8
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 8
Bonus room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 9
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 5
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Solid Surface Counters
- Windows: Double Hung, Insulated Windows, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,102
- Total interior livable area: 1,102 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Patio, Storage, Propane Tank - Leased
Lot
- Size: 1.21 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.2
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: M36000200301001300
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Cellar
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $318/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $129,430
- Annual tax amount: $1,689
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Agent Owned
Estimated market value
$335,800
$319,000 - $353,000
$1,496/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+151.7%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Sold | $139,000$126/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,689 -2.2% | $45,300 |
| 2023 | $1,727 +27.8% | $45,300 +31.3% |
| 2022 | $1,351 -1.3% | $34,500 |
| 2021 | $1,369 +4.2% | $34,500 |
| 2020 | $1,314 +19.1% | $34,500 +18.5% |
| 2019 | $1,103 +99.3% | $29,110 |
| 2018 | $554 +2.8% | $29,110 |
| 2017 | $539 -15.3% | $29,110 -8% |
| 2016 | $636 -0.2% | $31,650 |
| 2015 | $637 | $31,650 |
| 2014 | $637 -45% | $31,650 +3% |
| 2013 | $1,159 +100.1% | $30,720 |
| 2012 | $579 +5.1% | $30,720 |
| 2011 | $551 -56.1% | $30,720 -12.5% |
| 2010 | $1,254 -0.1% | $35,090 |
| 2009 | $1,256 +2.6% | $35,090 |
| 2008 | $1,224 +13.1% | $35,090 +11.9% |
| 2007 | $1,083 -28.4% | $31,350 |
| 2006 | $1,513 +12.1% | $31,350 +8.2% |
| 2004 | $1,350 +22.8% | $28,980 0% |
| 2003 | $1,100 -0.7% | $28,984 |
| 2002 | $1,107 +25% | $28,984 +30.2% |
| 2001 | $886 -1.2% | $22,253 |
| 2000 | $896 | $22,253 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45385