Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in Apple Valley, offering a fresh, move-in-ready interior and plenty of room to make the property your own. Step inside to find a completely renovated interior featuring a brand-new kitchen, beautifully updated bathrooms, new flooring, and fresh interior paint throughout. The home also features a brand-new roof and leased solar panels, adding valuable updates to the property. Situated on just under one acre, the expansive lot offers a blank canvas with endless possibilities. Create your dream backyard, add outdoor entertaining spaces, RV or recreational vehicle parking, or explore the potential for an ADU for additional living space or future rental income. With its updated interior, spacious lot, and room to grow, this Apple Valley home is ready for its next owners to move in and make it their own.
For sale
Listed by: Real Brokerage Technologies • Omar Alfaro • Contact: 7605599945
Price cut: $58K (8/31)
$439,950
16710 Candlewood Rd, Apple Valley, CA 92307
3beds
1,784sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
0.94 Acres Lot
$440,100 Zestimate®
$247/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 18 days
- 839
- 91
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Omar Alfaro DRE #01358569 7605599945,
Real Brokerage Technologies
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: HD26176080
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Kitchen
- Features: Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,784 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Oversized, RV Potential, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Desert, Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.94 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0437032100000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Suburban
Location
- Region: Apple Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $247/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $397,268
- Date on market: 8/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing terms: Submit
Estimated market value
$440,100
$418,000 - $462,000
$2,527/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/31/2026 | Price change | $439,950-11.6%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $497,900+74.7%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Sold | $285,000$160/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2006 | Sold | $285,000+249.7%$160/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/1996 | Sold | $81,500-25.6%$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/1996 | Sold | $109,607$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $397,268 +2% |
| 2025 | $5,554 +7.5% | $389,478 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,168 -19.4% | $381,841 +2% |
| 2023 | $6,415 +11.1% | $374,354 +2% |
| 2022 | $5,775 +67.7% | $367,014 +25.2% |
| 2021 | $3,443 +2.7% | $293,100 +20.6% |
| 2020 | $3,352 +3% | $243,100 +3% |
| 2019 | $3,255 +15.7% | $236,000 +12.2% |
| 2018 | $2,813 +3.7% | $210,400 +7.5% |
| 2017 | $2,713 | $195,700 +8% |
| 2016 | $2,713 +10.6% | $181,200 +8.5% |
| 2015 | $2,452 +25.4% | $167,000 +34.5% |
| 2014 | $1,955 | $124,200 +15% |
| 2013 | -- | $108,000 -25.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $144,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $144,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $144,400 -17% |
| 2009 | -- | $174,000 -27.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $241,000 -17.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $290,700 +201.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $96,535 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $94,642 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $92,786 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $91,085 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $89,299 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $87,548 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $85,831 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92307
Local buyer's agents are ready to help




