Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Ideal Real Estate
    $695,000

    382 Discovery Way, Sequim, WA 98382

    3beds
    2,476sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $676,000 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Remodeled kitchenTrex deckWarm wood detailingEnsuite bathBeautifully landscaped groundsThoughtfully designed layoutSix retaining walls
    Perched in a peaceful, friendly neighborhood, this light-filled retreat captures stunning bay views from nearly every window. The moment you step inside, soaring vaulted ceilings and warm wood detailing create an inviting, airy space designed to impress and unwind. Expansive windows flood the home with natural light, while the sunroom and indoor greenhouse offer year-round spaces to relax and recharge. The thoughtfully designed layout is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious living area flows seamlessly to a Trex deck and beautifully landscaped grounds, creating a natural indoor-outdoor connection. The primary suite offers a private escape with its own balcony and ensuite bath—perfect for quiet mornings with a view. Extensive updates provide style and peace of mind, including fresh interior and exterior paint, new upstairs flooring, a remodeled kitchen, and 22 new windows, including all bay-facing windows. Additional upgrades include refreshed bathrooms, solid core interior doors, upgraded outlets, and new wall heaters. Six retaining walls and meticulous landscaping enhance both function and curb appeal, complemented by a freshly graveled driveway. Additional features include two water heaters, a ductless heat pump, woodstove, and abundant storage throughout. As a rare bonus, enjoy 1/44 ownership of a private beach—offering exclusive access to the shoreline just moments away. A perfect blend of comfort, light, and coastal charm.
    23 days
    |
    2,224
    |
    234
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jacob Wright,

    Ideal Real Estate

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2514064MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Ductless, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Loft
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,476
      • Total interior livable area: 2,476 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Off Street
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Loft, Security System, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bay, Mountain(s), Strait
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Bay,Strait
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Features: Paved, Deck, Fenced-Fully, Green House, Outbuildings, Patio, Shop
      • Topography: Partial Slope,Terraces
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0230155001400000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PUD
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Private Septic
      • Water: Community, Shared Well, Company: Cascadia Water

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $281/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $560,759
      • Annual tax amount: $5,160
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $676,000

        $642,000 - $710,000

        $2,618/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$695,000+74.2%$281/sqft
        Source: Olympic Listing Service #400493 Report a problem
        12/30/2020Listing removed$399,000$161/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1671561 Report a problem
        12/30/2020Pending sale$399,000+5%$161/sqft
        12/29/2020Sold$380,000-4.8%$153/sqft
        11/26/2020Pending sale$399,000$161/sqft
        Source: Diamond Realty Group #341611 Report a problem
        11/17/2020Price change$399,000-6.1%$161/sqft
        Source: Diamond Realty Group #341611 Report a problem
        11/12/2020Listed for sale$425,000$172/sqft
        Source: Diamond Realty Group #341611 Report a problem
        11/4/2020Pending sale$425,000$172/sqft
        Source: Diamond Realty Group #341611 Report a problem
        10/24/2020Price change$425,000-4.5%$172/sqft
        Source: Diamond Realty Group #341611 Report a problem
        10/2/2020Listed for sale$445,000+81.6%$180/sqft
        Source: Diamond Realty Group #341611 Report a problem
        12/15/2010Sold$245,000$99/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,456 +10.5%$560,759 +3.7%
        2023$4,033 -0.1%$540,812 +3.7%
        2022$4,036 +11.6%$521,471 +32.3%
        2021$3,615 +15.6%$394,181 +17%
        2020$3,126 $336,790 +4.7%
        2019-- $321,627 -0.9%
        2018$3,250 +117.4%$324,498 +25.7%
        2017$1,495 -45%$258,122 -0.3%
        2016$2,717 $258,890 -0.8%
        2015$2,717 $260,972 +9.6%
        2013$2,717 $238,064 -12.3%
        2012$2,717 $271,481
        2010-- --

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98382

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable