Welcome to this beautifully updated, energy-efficient home in Woodstock, perfectly situated on a private 1-acre lot with space, flexibility, and thoughtful upgrades throughout. Move-in ready and meticulously maintained, this property offers the ideal blend of modern comfort, functionality, and outdoor living. Inside, you’ll find fresh interior paint, renovated bathrooms, new windows throughout, enhanced attic insulation, and a whole-home UV air purification system for added comfort and peace of mind. Major mechanical upgrades include a tankless water heater, a 98% high-efficiency natural gas furnace, and a top-of-the-line 26 SEER Carrier inverter HVAC system. Additional features such as an Aprilaire whole-home steam humidifier and commercial-grade basement dehumidifier provide year-round comfort and efficiency. The partially finished basement offers flexible space ideal for a home office, gym, guest suite, or hobby area, along with generous storage and a dedicated workshop space. The attached two-car garage provides everyday convenience, while the impressive 30x30 concrete outbuilding with its own lower level/basement creates endless possibilities - perfect for a future dream garage, workshop, studio, storage, or additional finished living space. For added security and convenience, the home is equipped with a full Lorex security camera system and Ring doorbells at the main entrances. Outside, enjoy beautiful curb appeal with fresh pine straw and mulch, vibrant landscaping, and a cozy fire pit area with string lighting - the perfect setting for relaxing evenings or entertaining friends and family. Offering privacy, modern upgrades, energy efficiency, and room to grow - all just minutes from downtown Woodstock, dining, shopping, and top-rated schools - this property is truly a rare opportunity.
Active
$439,900
537 Toonigh Rd, Woodstock, GA 30188
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1983
1.01 Acres Lot
$433,600 Zestimate®
$314/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached two-car garageCommercial-grade basement dehumidifierVibrant landscapingTankless water heaterDedicated workshop spaceBeautifully updated energy-efficient homeEnhanced attic insulation
- 13 days |
- 655 |
- 58 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Scott Dilbeck,
Atlanta Communities 404-861-6623,
Lauren Dilbeck,
Atlanta Communities
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7767394
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
Features
- Bookcases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Daylight,Driveway Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Gas Starter, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,400
- Finished area below ground: 320
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Drive Under Main Level, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard, Rear Stairs, No Dock
Lot
- Size: 1.01 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaped, Sloped, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 15N15 198
- Other equipment: Air Purifier, Dehumidifier
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Holly Creek Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Woodstock
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $314/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $374,470
- Annual tax amount: $3,657
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 45 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$433,600
$412,000 - $455,000
$2,176/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $439,900-1.1%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listing removed | $445,000$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $445,000-0.9%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000+85.5%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2018 | Sold | $242,000-3.2%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2018 | Pending sale | $249,900$179/sqft |
Source: PalmerHouse Properties #6049337 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2018 | Listed for sale | $249,900+168.7%$179/sqft |
| 3/8/2018 | Sold | $93,000-15.5%$66/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2002 | Sold | $110,000+15.8%$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/1996 | Sold | $95,000$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,657 -3% | $149,788 -3.4% |
| 2024 | $3,769 +3.6% | $155,028 +4.6% |
| 2023 | $3,637 +8.3% | $148,268 +9.7% |
| 2022 | $3,359 +9.7% | $135,188 +25.4% |
| 2021 | $3,061 +11.5% | $107,828 +11.6% |
| 2020 | $2,745 +1.3% | $96,588 +1.3% |
| 2019 | $2,709 +39.2% | $95,320 -44% |
| 2018 | $1,945 +2.2% | $170,100 +3% |
| 2017 | $1,903 +33.3% | $165,100 +28.6% |
| 2016 | $1,428 | $128,400 +0.2% |
| 2015 | $1,428 +8% | $128,100 +8.6% |
| 2014 | $1,323 +8.8% | $118,000 +10.1% |
| 2013 | $1,216 +5.7% | $107,200 +5.7% |
| 2012 | $1,150 -11.3% | $101,400 -13% |
| 2011 | $1,297 -1.2% | $116,600 +140.7% |
| 2010 | $1,313 +0.2% | $48,440 -5.2% |
| 2009 | $1,310 +6.5% | $51,080 -10.4% |
| 2008 | $1,230 -1.4% | $57,040 -1% |
| 2007 | $1,247 +10.3% | $57,640 +10.9% |
| 2006 | $1,131 +8.4% | $51,960 +6.3% |
| 2005 | $1,043 | $48,880 -60% |
| 2004 | -- | $122,100 +6% |
| 2003 | -- | $115,200 +158.5% |
| 2002 | $898 -0.1% | $44,560 +7.4% |
| 2001 | $899 | $41,480 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $40,280 +9.9% |
| 1999 | $939 | $36,640 |
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30188