Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $300,000

    640 Cambridge Road, Augusta, GA 30909

    3beds
    1,890sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $299,600 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Renovated kitchenRelaxing outdoor settingInstant curb appealCovered carport adds convenienceUpdated bathrooms
    Nestled in the heart of Summerville, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath brick ranch offers the perfect mix of timeless character and thoughtful updates. With approximately 1,890 square feet, this home welcomes you with beautifully landscaped front and backyards that create instant curb appeal and a relaxing outdoor setting. Inside, you'll find updated bathrooms and a renovated kitchen designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary bedroom includes two separate closets with a dressing area. Plantation shutters across the front of the home add classic Southern style and warmth, while the spacious layout gives you comfortable living areas with the easy flow buyers love in ranch-style homes. The covered carport adds convenience, and the backyard offers plenty of room to unwind, garden, or host family and friends. Located in one of Augusta's most established and sought-after areas, this home puts you close to medical districts, downtown Augusta, shopping, dining, and the historic charm that makes Summerville so desirable. Classic brick ranches with updates like these do not come around often in Summerville.
    8 days
    |
    133
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sherry H Sanders 706-877-7005,

    Blanchard & Calhoun - Evans

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98257285MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Great Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 17
      Great room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13 x 20
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen, Tile Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,890
      • Total interior livable area: 1,890 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Dimensions: 90 x 135.7 x 90 x 130.5
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0251194000
      • Zoning: R3
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • See Remarks, Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $274,470
      • Annual tax amount: $2,861
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $299,600

        $285,000 - $315,000

        $1,922/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$300,000$159/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #98257285 Report a problem
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$300,000$159/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #98257285 Report a problem
        5/11/2026Listing removed$300,000$159/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #555568 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$300,000$159/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #555568 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,258 +4.9%$109,788 +2.5%
        2024$3,106 +31.2%$107,132 +6%
        2023$2,367 -12.5%$101,068 +15.6%
        2022$2,704 +10.4%$87,427 +19.6%
        2021$2,449 +7.7%$73,109 +15.9%
        2020$2,275 -0.7%$63,073
        2019$2,290 +2.6%$63,073
        2018$2,232 -2.5%$63,073
        2017$2,290 +3.6%$63,073 +1.1%
        2016$2,211 $62,383
        2015$2,211 -0.8%$62,383
        2014$2,230 $62,383
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Augusta

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable